Privacy Policy

Introduction

The following privacy notice outlines how thinkingbricks Ltd collects, uses, protects and transfers your personal data.

thinkingbricks Ltd provides services including the design, installation and maintenance of Home Cinemas, Multi room AV systems, Lighting Control, Broadband and Wifi infrastructure, Digital and Satellite TV, Control Systems , Home Automation, Door Entry and CCTV systems, and consultation, design and installation services linked to the above.

The data protection officer/data owner for the organisation is Ian Trudgeon.

You can contact the data protection officer/data owner by sending an email to ian@thinkingbricks.co.uk or writing to:

thinkingbricks Ltd, The Business & Technology Centre, Bessemer Drive, Stevenage SG1 2DX

 

Personal Data Collected

We collect personal data, including basic information such as name and contact details and information about projects to assist in design/installation/maintenance processes.

Most of your information will have been provided by you or will have been created through the design/installation/maintenance process and may involve third party organisations (such as your project management team, site management team, architects, interior designers, construction companies, mechanical and electrical contractors, security and alarm companies, quantity surveyors, equipment suppliers for the purposes of delivery direct to site addresses).

Purpose and legal basis for Processing your data

thinkingbricks Ltd takes your privacy seriously and will never sell or rent your personal data to any third party. Sharing of your data is only carried out with your express consent, which you are free to withdraw at anytime.

We need to obtain and process your personal data to provide you with our services and to fulfil our business and legal obligations. We will never collect personal information from you that we do not need or retain any data that is no longer necessary for the purposes specified in this notice.

Who is processing my Data ?

thinkingbricks Limited at The Business & Technology Centre, Bessemer Drive, Stevenage SG1 2DX are the data controller and processes your personal information for the purposes laid out in this privacy notice.

Your personal data is processed to:

  • Collect specific personal data (name, address, email, contact number) that is required to enter into a contract to provide products and services .
  • Engage in communication with you including consultations, confirmation of appointments, issuing of invoices, progress updates.
  • Collect information to perform the agreed services appropriately and potentially highlight areas that services or products may cause issue to clients.
  • Ensure a safe service and provide a high standard of industry advice.
  • Collate the number of clients currently active
  • Hold personal data that is required by law or to respond to legal process
  • Hold for insurance purposes
  • Store customer records

Your rights as the individual

If your personal data is held by thinkingbricks Ltd, you hold particular rights over it.

You have the right to:

  • Be informed of how personal data will be used before it is collected
  • To access your personal data, and to information on how your data has been used after it was gathered
  • To have personal data corrected if it is incomplete, inaccurate or out –of-date.
  • To request the removal or deletion of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • To restrict processing, to block processing of your personal data
  • To data portability, having your data moved, copied or transferred from thinkingbricks Ltd to another organisation in an easily readable format.

Process of Collection

Your personal data is collected when you provide it to us through our web site, over the phone, by email, in writing or any other means by which you provide it to us. Information is stored using the thinkingbricks secure software platform as well as some level of paper record keeping.

Data Sharing

thinkingbricks Ltd do not share your personal information with any third party without your prior consent, other than those already disclosed in this privacy notice or as part of our legal obligations under the relevant data protection laws.

How long do we keep your data?

thinkingbricks Ltd retains your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services as a client. thinkingbricks Ltd are required under tax laws to keep your personal data for a minimum of 7 years. Health and safety records will be retained for a minimum of 10 years. We could continue to retain your data if there is a legal basis, obligation or legitimate interest to continuing processing your personal information or where processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Transfers of Personal Information

When your personal data is processed through thinkingbricks Ltd software, it is held within the UK.

Your information is stored using Dropbox Business.

During this process, your data is encrypted in transit and at rest.

Transferring information overseas

Most of the information we hold will be used and stored in the UK.

However, we may transfer your information overseas as some of our operations and third party providers are not based in the UK.

We will make sure that any transfer to another country is legal and that your information is kept safe

Safeguarding your Personal Data

Appropriate measures are taken to protect your personal data from access from unauthorised persons or inappropriate access, internal or external. All computers and mobile devices use Dropbox data encryption during transfer to the cloud, in addition all devices are secured with password protection unique to each employee. Office based devices are monitored and protected by Microsoft Intune. Any paper files recording your personal data are held in a locked filing cabinet which can only be accessed by authorised personnel.

Consequences of not providing your personal information to thinkingbricks Ltd

In the event that you want to purchase a service or product from thinkingbricks Ltd, certain personal information is required to enter into a contract with you.

thinkingbricks Ltd will not be able to enter into a contract with you to fulfil an attempt to purchase a product or service if you do not provide your personal information.

As noted in this privacy statement, we are processing your personal data to comply with legal and statutory obligations and in the performance of a contract. You can always choose not to provide personal information, however we will be unable to provide certain products or services in these instances.

Complaints

In the occurrence that you want to make a complaint about how your personal data was gathered, how it is being processed by thinkingbricks Ltd or third parties used by thinkingbricks Ltd or you are not satisfied about how a complaint has been handled, you retain the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and thinkingbricks Ltd and also the thinkingbricks Ltd Data Protection Officer/GDPR Owner.

Data Protection Commissioner, Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

thinkingbricks Ltd, Data Protection Officer/GDPR Owner, The Business & Technology Centre, Bessemer Drive, Stevenage SG1 2DX